WESG > News > StarCraft II: players seeding and schedule of Grand Finals
StarCraft II: players seeding and schedule of Grand Finals
2018-03-03 09:40:00 WESG
WESG 2017 Grand Final will kick off from March 13th to 18th at Haikou, Hainan Province, China. It’s time to reveal seeding of teams and schedule of matches .
CS:GO SCHEDULE DOTA2 SCHEDULE STARCRAFT2 SCHEDULE HEARTHSTONE SCHEDULE

 

StarCraft II is divided into three stages:

  1. First Group Stage: 32 players divided into 8 competing groups
  2. Second Group Stage: 16 players divided into 4 competing groups
  3. Single-Elimination stage(The scene to draw)

 

The format of both group stages is round robin with the top 2 players of each group will be advancing into the next round. A more detailed schedule, including exhibition matches, will be announced later.

 

 

Distribution of prize-pool for WESG StarCraft II Grand Finals:

General Group

  • 1st place - $200,000
  • 2nd place - $80,000
  • 3th place - $40,000
  • 4th place - $20,000
  • 5-8th place - $10,000
  • 9-16th place - $2,500

 

Best 2 players from each group will advance to the next stage. First Group Stage draw below

 

Group A-D

 

Group E-H

 

 

Schedule of WESG 2017 Grand Finals in StarCraft II:

 

March 13

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

A - SpeCial vs XiGua

A - Sioras vs NightEnD

 

 

11:45

С - Nerchio vs Namshar

C - Jonsnow vs Bly

 

 

12:30

A – SpeCial - NightEnD

A – Sioras vs XiGua

-

-

13:15

C - Nerchio vs Bly

C - Namshar vs Jonsnow

-

-

14:00

A - XIGua vs NightEnD

A – Sioras vs SpeCial

-

-

14:45

C - Nerchio vs Jonsnow

C - Namshar vs Bly

 

-

15:30

B - Serral vs Has

B - ShoWTimE vs Minato

-

-

16:15

D - iAsonu vs Scarlett

D - HuT vs StriKe

-

-

17:00

B - Has vs ShoWTimE

B - Serral vs Minato

-

-

17:45

D - iAsonu vs HuT

D - Scarlett vs StriKe

-

-

18:30

B - Serral vs ShoWTimE

B - Has vs Minato - -

19:15

D - Scarlett vs HuT

D - StriKe vs iAsonu

-

-

 

March 14

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

E - Dark vs Nice

E - DeMusliM vs uThermaL

 

-

 

11:45

G - TIME vs Elazer

G - Maru vs Semper

-

-

12:30

E - uThermaL vs Nice

E - Dark vs DeMusliM

-

-

13:15

G - Maru vs TIME

G - Elazer vs Semper

-

-

14:00

E - Dark vs uThermaL

E - DeMusliM vs Nice

-

-

14:45

G - Maru vs Elazer

G - TIME vs Semper

-

-

15:30

F - Classic vs puCK

F - Reynor vs Divain

-

-

16:15

H - Neeb vs Lambo

H - Kelazhur vs Drager

-

-

17:00

F - Classic vs Reynor

F - puCK vs Divain

-

-

17:45

H - Neeb vs Kelazhur

H - Lambo vs Drager

-

-

18:30

F - Reynor vs puCK

F - Classic vs Divain - -

19:15

H - Lambo vs Kelazhur

H - Neeb vs Drager

-

-

 

March 15

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

Stage2 A – M1

Stage2 A – M2

12:15

Stage2 A – M3

13:30

Stage2 A – M4

14:45

Stage2 A – M5

Stage2 A – M6

16:00

Stage2 B – M1

Stage2 B – M2

17:15

Stage2 B – M3

18:30

Stage2 B – M4

19:45

Stage2 B – M5

Stage2 B – M6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 16

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

Stage2 C – M1

Stage2 C – M2

12:15

Stage2 C – M3

13:30

Stage2 C – M4

14:45

Stage2 C – M5

Stage2 C – M6

16:00

Stage2 D – M1

Stage2 D – M2

17:15

Stage2 D – M3

18:30

Stage2 D – M4

19:45

Stage2 D – M5

Stage2 D – M6

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 17

TIME GMT+8

match

11:30

Quarterfinals M1

12:45

Quarterfinals M2

14:00

Quarterfinals M3

15:15

Quarterfinals M4

16:30

Semifinals M5

17:45

Semifinals M6

19:15

3rd Place Decider M7

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 18

TIME GMT+8

match

10:00

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For the latest tournament news, please explore WESG official website: www.wesg.com/en

 

WESG Sponsors:

  • Strategic Partners

https://images-osscdn.alisports.com/11/images/p/20171116/59531840a4b47faa2be9025c0a2a65be

  • Cool Ten--- Special Sponsorship Partner
  • ROG (Republic of Gamers) --- Gaming PCs Provider
  • HyperX --- Peripherals Provider
  • DXRACER --- Gaming Chair Provider
What is your feeling? fans have voted
0
Approve
0
Oppose
0
Happy
0
Expect