WESG > News > WESG Dota 2: Grand Finals format and seeding
WESG Dota 2: Grand Finals format and seeding
2018-03-03 09:35:00 WESG
WESG 2017 Grand Final will kick off from March 13th to 18th at Haikou, Hainan Province, China. It’s time to reveal seeding of teams and schedule of matches .
CS:GO SCHEDULE DOTA2 SCHEDULE STARCRAFT2 SCHEDULE HEARTHSTONE SCHEDULE

 

DOTA2 is divided into three stages:

  1. First Group Stage: 32 teams divided into 8 competing groups
  2. Second Group Stage: 16 teams divided into 4 competing groups
  3. Single-Elimination stage(The scene to draw)

 

The format of both group stages is round robin with the top 2 teams of each group will be advancing into the next round.  A more detailed schedule, including exhibition matches, will be announced later.

 

Distribution of prize-pool for WESG DOTA2 Grand Finals:

General Group

  • 1st place - $800,000 
  • 2nd place - $300,000 
  • 3th place - $150,000 
  • 4th place - $70,000 
  • 5-8th place - $25,000 
  • 9-16th place - $10,000

 

 

Distribution of Dota 2 teams in First Group Stage regions:

 

Group A-D

 

Group E-H

 

 

Schedule of WESG 2017 Grand Finals in DOTA2:

 

 

March 13

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

A – EHOME vs. Netherlands

A – Unchained vs. NiceOne

G – P4F vs. Finland

G – Seventh Heaven vs. HappyFeet

12:30

C – Leviathan vs. Ultima Thule

C – Slice n Dice vs. Sweden

D – Rock.Y vs. Evos

D – UAshki vs. Alpha Red

14:00

A – EHOME vs. Unchained

A – NiceOne vs. Netherlands

G – P4F vs Seventh Heaven

G – Finland vs. HappyFeet

15:30

C – Ultima Thule vs. Sweden

C – Leviathan vs. Slice n Dice

D – Rock.Y vs. UAshki

D – Evos vs. Alpha Red

17:00

A – EHOME vs NiceOne

A – Unchained vs. Netherlands

G – P4F vs. HappyFeet

G – Finland vs. Seventh Heaven

18:30

C – Leviathan vs. Sweden

C – Ultima Thule vs. Slice n Dice

D – Rock.Y vs. Alpha Red

D – Evos vs. UAshki

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 14

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

E – Hellas vs. Serbia

E – Volta7 vs. Eximious

F – Ukraine vs. L2G

F – SG vs. Fire Dragon

12:30

B – Russia vs. Germany

B – Peru vs. Entity Gaming

H – Keen vs Pain

H – Romania vs White Rabbit

14:00

F – Ukraine vs. SG

E – Serbia vs. Eximious

E – Hellas vs. Volta7

F – L2G vs. Fire Dragon

15:30

B – Russia vs Peru

B – Germany vs. Entity Gaming

H – Keen Gaming vs Romania

H – Pain Gaming vs. White Rabbit

17:00

E – Hellas vs. Eximious

E – Volta7 vs. Serbia

F – Ukraine vs. Fire Dragon

F – L2G vs SG

18:30

H – Pain Gaming vs. Romania

B – Germany vs. Peru

H – Keen Gaming vs White Rabbit

B – Russia vs. Entity Gaming

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 15

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

Stage 2 A – M1

Stage 2 A – M2

Stage 2 B – M1

Stage 2 B – M2

13:00

Stage 2 A – M1

Stage 2 A – M2

 

 

15:00

Stage 2 B – M3

Stage 2 B – M4

 

 

17:00

Stage 2 A – M5

Stage 2 A – M6

 

 

19:00

Stage 2 B – M5

Stage 2 B – M6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 16

TIME GMT+8

match

11:00

Stage 2 C – M1

Stage 2 C – M2

Stage 2 D – M1

Stage 2 D – M2

13:00

Stage 2 C – M3

Stage 2 C – M4

 

 

15:00

Stage 2 D – M3

Stage 2 D – M4

 

 

17:00

Stage 2 C – M5

Stage 2 C – M6

 

 

19:00

Stage 2 D – M5

Stage 2 D – M6

 

 

21:15

Ro8 Nomination

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 17

TIME GMT+8

match

10:00

Quarterfinals M1

Quarterfinals M2

13:00

Quarterfinals M3

Quarterfinals M4

16:00

Semifinals M5

Semifinals M6

19:15

3rd Place M7

           

 

March 18

TIME GMT+8

match

10:00

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

*playoffs schedule will be announced later

 

Watch the broadcast at:

 

For the latest tournament news, please explore WESG official website: www.wesg.com/en

 

WESG Sponsors:

  • Strategic Partners

https://images-osscdn.alisports.com/11/images/p/20171116/59531840a4b47faa2be9025c0a2a65be

  • Cool Ten--- Special Sponsorship Partner
  • ROG (Republic of Gamers) --- Gaming PCs Provider
  • HyperX --- Peripherals Provider
  • DXRACER --- Gaming Chair Provider
What is your feeling? fans have voted
0
Approve
0
Oppose
0
Happy
0
Expect